Golden Globes 2021 winners: 'The Crown,' Chadwick Boseman, 'Borat,' 'Schitt's Creek' take home awards

WATCH: 'Schitt’s Creek,' Chadwick Boseman among winners at Golden Globes

Awards season started out Sunday night with the 2021 Golden Globes, the 78th version of the annual TV-and-movies ceremony — though it was an unusual one.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ceremony was delayed two months; normally taking place in January as the first awards show of the season, for the first time, this year’s show was held bi-coastally and at the end of February.

Tina Fey hosted live from New York’s Rainbow Room and co-host Amy Poehler broadcasted from the awards’ normal home at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif. Nominees appeared remotely from locations around the world.

Read more:
‘Minari’ movie review: Korean ‘coming to America’ tale full of heart

Fittingly, the night’s first winner, Daniel Kaluuya, had connective difficulties — something many of us have experienced during the COVID-19 lockdowns, and it was a recurring trend throughout the night. There were numerous hiccups and glitches as celebrities spoke over live video feeds.

Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor (Movies) for his work in Judas and the Black Messiah.

Boseman later won Best Actor (Movies, Drama) for his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Boseman’s widow, Taylor Simone Ledward, accepted the award for her late husband, saying “he would thank God, he would thank his parents, he would thank his ancestors for their guidance and their sacrifices.”

Through tears, Ledward added: “I don’t have his words, but we have to take all the moments to celebrate those we love.”

Canadian Catherine O’Hara took home the Globe for Best Actress (TV) for her performance as Moira Rose in comedy Schitt’s Creek, which swept the Emmy Awards late last year. Costar and series creator Dan Levy was beaten in the Supporting Actor category by John Boyega for Small Axe.

In the end, Schitt’s Creek, which was shot in Canada, did win the Golden Globe for Best TV Series, Comedy.

Read more:
‘SNL’ spoofs U.S. COVID-19 vaccine rollout with game show featuring Fauci, Cuomo

Levy accepted the award Sunday night, saying that by its final season, Schitt’s Creek took him and his cast and crew “to places we never thought possible.”

Emma Corrin won Best Actress (TV, Drama) for her portrayal of Princess Diana in Netflix series The Crown, while Jason Sudeikis took home the Globe for Best Actor (TV, Comedy) for Ted Lasso.

Gillian Anderson won Best Supporting Actress (TV, Drama) for her performance as Margaret Thatcher in The Crown.

The Crown also won Best TV Show (Drama). It’s the second best drama award for the show, which also won in 2017.

The Queen’s Gambit won Best Limited Series, while the series star, Anya Taylor-Joy, won Best Actress, Limited Series.

Chloé Zhao became only the second woman (after Barbra Streisand) and the first woman of Asian descent to win the Golden Globe for Best Director; she won for Nomadland.

Jodie Foster won her first Golden Globe in nearly three decades, for best supporting actress for her role in The Mauritanian.

Read more:
Lady Gaga’s dogs found safe after violent robbery, police say

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm won both Best Movie (Comedy or Musical) and its creator and lead actor, Sacha Baron Cohen, took home the Globe for Best Actor. Cohen thanked “comic genius” Rudy Giuliani for his win.

In a surprise win, Andra Day won Best Actress (Movie, Drama) for her transformative performance as Billie Holiday in The United States vs. Billie Holiday. Nomadland took home top prize of the night for Best Picture, Drama.

A year after fielding no female nominees for best director — or best feature film nomination for any movie directed by a woman — the Hollywood Foreign Press nominated more female filmmakers than it had before.

The winners of this year’s Golden Globes are highlighted, below.

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

** WINNER: Nomadland
Mank
The Father
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

** WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Motion Picture (Animated)

The Croods 2
Onward
Over the Moon
** WINNER: Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
** WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Ramin, The Mauritanian

Read more:
‘Big Brother Canada’ Season 9: Meet the houseguests

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
** WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

** WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
** WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
** WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Read more:
Prince Harry blames ‘toxic’ U.K. media for royal exit with Meghan Markle

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
** WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Director (Motion Picture)

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
** WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)

** WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Jack Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Original Score (Motion Picture)

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
** WINNER: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank

Best Foreign Film

Another Round, Denmark
La Llorona, Guatamela/France
The Life Ahead, Italy
** WINNER: Minari, USA
Two of Us, France/USA

Best Original Song (Motion Picture)

** WINNER: “Io Si (Seen)” — The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” — One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed” — The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
“Fight For You” — Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” — The Trial of the Chicago 7

Read more:
Goodbye, Grammys: Why Black artists think the awards show is irrelevant

Best Television Series (Drama)

** WINNER: The Crown
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Television Series (Comedy/Musical)

Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
** WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Musical/Comedy)

Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
** WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy)

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
** WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Drama)

Jason Bateman, Ozark
** WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Drama)

Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodi Comer, Killing Eve
** WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Limited Series)

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
** WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Limited Series)

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
** WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor (Television)

** WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Supporting Actress (Television)

**WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham-Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People
** WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

With files from The Associated Press

© 2021 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

You May Also Like

Top Stories